Our shipmates will not be forgotten

[Click on highlighted names for More...]

At Association reunions, a memorial service is held for crew members that we have lost in the previous year. When information is available we create the following pages to remember our fallen shipmates.

1987 - 2015

Roy L. Agle, LT 2014
Doug Albins, FTM2 1987
Leonard (Ben) Alexander, DK3 71-73, 2015
Donald R. Anderson , Captain 2005
Lyle P. Armell, II, Captain 1989
Gerald Beach, SM3 2004
Jimmie Bales 2011
Donald L. Brierley, FTCM 1999
Adrian L. Brown, FTCS 2015
John W. Cherriman, FTM2 2012
Peter K. Cullins, RADM 2012
Mike Davidson, QM3 2005
James E. Diggles 2012
Geoffrey Dunkelberg, ET1 2011
William J Farra, FTG2 1987
Randall "Kent" Flowers, BT2 64-67, 2010
Albert H. Fowler, ETN-2 2011
Vincent "Vinnie" Flynn, GMMC 1994
John Eisenbeis, BT3 2012
Orian James Ellis, GMM2, 2014
Robert S. Evans, LT 2003
David L Frosch, RM2, 68-70, 2015
Donald G. Hay, Captain 2014
Lowell D. Huber, BM3 2014
Patrick A. Jackson, FN 1989
Steve M. Kreutner, Captain 2014
James P Kvederis, Captain 2012
James J. Kulesz, LT 1997
Donald W. Landin, LT 2011
William T. Lanham, CS1 2010
Greg W Lankford,MM3 2013
Richard A Light, MMCS 2013
Samuel J. Ligon, LT 2011
Remedios (Ray) Mariano, MM2 2011
Joe Marshall, FTM2 2011
Brendan McCuistion, 2005
Gene R. McGalliard, Captain 1996
John D. McLeod, QM3 2005
Donald E. Moody, FTG2 1997
David P Morgan 2015
David Page 2009
Benjamin Rollo Parker, RD2 2005
Douglas H. Rose, Captain 2012
Dennis J Saienni, SMC 2012
Carl A. Sebree, FN 2013
Charlie B. SeeKamp, RDCS 2004
Frank A. Sisto, FTG2 2007
Richard G. Tappan, GMG2 2011
James Thearle, Captain 2011
C. W. "Chuck" Turley, LT - FC Officer 1995
Robert W. Valentine, RD1 2011
Thomas L Varney, FTM3, 2014
Robert Velez, BT2 2014
Joe B. Wilson, 2014
John T. Wolff, GMG3 2002

Dates Unknown

Michael Albertini, BTFN 77-80
George Aman
Richard "Rick" Angus, YN2
John W "Butch" Batista, MM3, 65-66
James Bell
Jay Bird, SN
Roger H. Burlingame, BM1
Rodney Burton, BMC, 83-88
Sean Busa, MM3
Cannaday, MM3
Chavez, SH1
Neil Collins, MT3, 64-66
Manual J. Correia, SPCM
Charles "Cliff" Couch
Roland A. Coupe, RM2, 66-68
George Cunningham, TM3
Joseph F. Crilley, SK-2, 64-66
(Member #00021)
Michael DeFoor, GMMC(SW)
Richard A. Dillenbeck, MM1
Charles Doughtery, BT3
Francisco C. Estella, SD3
Donald F. Fietzek, RD1
Floyd W. Flack, Sr., SKC
Robert Frederick, PNC, 71-72
Donald W. Gould, Jr., GMM2
Virgil E. "Skip" Hamlin, BT3
Marvin Hazen, QMSN
Jack A Herriott, ASW Officer
Jim Hightower, RD2
Lance Hogge, STG3
Leo E. Holden, STG3
(Member #00013)
Stephen J. Hulting, BM2, 67-70
(Member #00033)
Jim Hunt, FN
Bobby R. Hurley, SN
Dennis James
Herbert L. Jenkins III, OS2

Dennis Johnson, SH3
Harry P. Johnson
Robert L. Jones, BT3, 64-66
JJ Kelton, EN2
Chavon S. Lampkins, BMSN, 70-77
Deloit Wayne Lindquist, BTC, 86-92
Doyle D. Lynn, SK1
Oscar R. Lopez
Charles R. Lovett, STG3
David Mader, BM1
Andre Maraoui, LTJG
Al McIntosh, STGC
Paul W. Moyer, RD3
Gerald Nesbitt, STGC
Patrick O'Harrow, LT - Engineer
Edward Palmiotti, RD3
John Robert Parinello, FN
Louis D. Pattison, RM1, 67-69
Lawrence Puccetti, RM3, 68-70
Herman Dale Pullum, MM3
Quattlebaum
John Rahmatulla, GMM2
Richard Reedy ( Rooster ), STG2
Rottner, IC2
Gerald R. Ryan, MMC
Francis Salvatico, SH2, 64-65
James T. Schimmelpfenning, MT3
Michael Schuler, MM2
Bill Seagals, YN3
Don Sheehan, RD2
Gary Simmons, FN
John Simmons, FTM2
Terry W. Smith
Larry E. Shumaker, BT3
Arthur E. Townsend, CS2, 66-67
Leslie A Williams, CS2, 66-77
David E Willis, SKC,79-83
John M. Wilson, BT3
Walter John Wolfe
Willis J. Yates, BM2

Additions to these pages are welcome. Please email the webmaster, use the link below.